Accident Summary Nr: 202076436 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308724863 | 03/11/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Chattanooga Boiler And Tank Co. |
Abstract: On March 11, 2005, Employee #1, a subcontract employee with Chattanooga Boiler & Tank Co., was performing maintenance work on a blow-down tank at Blue Ridge Paper Company while the plant was shut down. He fell, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 62 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308724863 | Fatality | Other | Boilermakers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 62 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |