Accident Summary Nr: 202075594 - Employee killed in fall after epileptic seizure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307158485 | 12/11/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Precision Decks And Garages |
Abstract: On December 9, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on the second floor of a new house under construction. He told his foreman that he felt dizzy and that he was going down to the first floor. Employee #1 was descending an 8 ft stepladder when he fell approximately 5 ft to the floor, striking his head against a lumber pile. He was transported to the hospital, where he was diagnosed as having suffered an epileptic seizure. Employee #1 was killed. A staircase to reach the second floor had not yet been installed. The stepladder did not extend at least 3 ft above the level of the second floor, and its top rung was being used as a step to reach the second floor. Employees #2 and #3 were also reported as receiving minor injuries that did not require hospitalization, but the cause and nature of their injuries was not explained.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307158485 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 307158485 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 307158485 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |