Accident Summary Nr: 202075123 - Three employees burned in flash fire while welding a silo

Accident Summary Nr: 202075123 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 11/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30607305711/18/20021799562910Carolina Welding, Inc.

Abstract: On November 18, 2002, Employee #1 had cut a hole in the bottom cone of Silo Number 341 with an oxygen and acetylene torch and MIG welded the bottom half of a side chute onto the opening. Employee #1 had stopped welding, in order to torch cut a notch out of the top of the newly attached side chute, when residual dust from inside the silo ignited, causing a flash fire. Employee #1 suffered first- and second-degree burns on his face, arms and abdomen and third-degree burns on his legs. Employee #2 was assisting Employee #1 when the flash fire occurred and he suffered first- and second-degree burns to multiple parts of his body and head. Employee #3 was standing outside the silo observing the operation when the flash fire occurred and he suffered first- and second-degree burns to the arms and hands. All three employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ABDOMEN, DUST, FIRE, WELDER, WELDING, ARM, FACE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 75

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306073057 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 306073057 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
3 306073057 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet