Accident Summary Nr: 202075123 - Three employees burned in flash fire while welding a silo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306073057 | 11/18/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Carolina Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2002, Employee #1 had cut a hole in the bottom cone of Silo Number 341 with an oxygen and acetylene torch and MIG welded the bottom half of a side chute onto the opening. Employee #1 had stopped welding, in order to torch cut a notch out of the top of the newly attached side chute, when residual dust from inside the silo ignited, causing a flash fire. Employee #1 suffered first- and second-degree burns on his face, arms and abdomen and third-degree burns on his legs. Employee #2 was assisting Employee #1 when the flash fire occurred and he suffered first- and second-degree burns to multiple parts of his body and head. Employee #3 was standing outside the silo observing the operation when the flash fire occurred and he suffered first- and second-degree burns to the arms and hands. All three employees were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 75 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306073057 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 306073057 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
3 | 306073057 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |