Accident Summary Nr: 202053716 - Employee Crushed Between a Boat and the Pier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307506311 | 06/15/2010 | 2092 | 311712 | Alaska Glacier Seafoods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in tying a vessel to the pier at a seafood store. Employee #1 entered the vessel and went to the stern of the boat. After a short period of time the owner looked back from the wheel house and saw Employee #1, slumped over the rail with blood coming from his mouth. No one witnessed the event but it appears Employee #1 put his head between the vessel and the pier was crushed between the two.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307506311 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |