Accident Summary Nr: 202045217 - Employee Falls from Roof, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308608298 | 12/11/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | A-One Roofing |
Abstract: On December 11, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were stretching a rubber membrane across a low slope roof and gluing it the surface. Employee # 1 was in the Southwest corner of the roof with his back to the edge pulling the rubber toward him. It is believed that a section of rubber folded over on itself and immediately set, and Employee #1 pulled on the rubber in an attempt to flatten the fold and lost his grip, or lost his footing, or both, and fell backwards off the roof. Employee #1 was able to hold onto the roof temporarily, while a coworker lunged for him. Employee #1 lost his grip before the coworker could reach him. Employee #1 fell approximately 21 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for serious head injures, but was removed from life support two days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 23 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308608298 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |