Accident Summary Nr: 202043931 - Employee killed when struck by falling plastic culvert
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302367610 | 10/20/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Albany Ladder Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of assisting in the installation of a piece of plastic culvert approximately 21 feet long and 35 inches in diameter. The culvert was to be used as part of a demolition debris chute to be suspended between two scaffold towers. The chute had been raised into a vertical position near a fourth floor window of the building, when it came loose and fell approximately 28 feet, striking Employee #1 on his back. He received immediate medical attention since he was working at a hospital, but he died in the emergency room.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302367610 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |