Accident Summary Nr: 202043840 - Employee injured when hand and arm caught in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 202043840 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 12/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30236468212/14/199891110Town Of Strafford

Abstract: On December 14, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning out his truck and sander after a morning of sanding roads. During the cleaning process, his right hand was caught by the outside auger of the Flink double auger sander. The employee's hand and arm were crushed before a passerby was able to turn the truck motor off and call for help. Employee #1 was hospitalized with his injuries. The truck and sander were brand new and had been used once for that storm.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, SAND, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, AUGER, ARM, UNTRAINED, HAND, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302364682 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction