Accident Summary Nr: 202033759 - Employee Is Killed in Car Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309394864 | 05/03/2006 | 9221 | 922120 | Albany Police Department Heardquarters |
Abstract: At approximately 2:38 a.m. on April 26, 2006, Employee #1, a police detective, was driving his unmarked police cruiser without wearing his seatbelt. It is believed he fell asleep and struck a guardrail then careened across three lanes and slammed into a concrete barrier. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309394864 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |