Accident Summary Nr: 202023610 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft, Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311770796 | 03/10/2008 | 1796 | 238290 | Schindler Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell down an elevator shaft and was killed. The original narrative gave no other details.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311770796 | Fatality | Other | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 112 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |