Accident Summary Nr: 202023487 - Employee is killed in 17 ft fall to concrete floor

Accident Summary Nr: 202023487 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 09/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30799355009/09/20041711238220United Sheetmetal

Abstract: On September 7, 2004, Employee #1, a sheet metal mechanic, was taking measurements for the heating, conditioning and ventilation ductwork between the second and third floor access holes. Employee #1 slipped and fell 17 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, DUCT, FLOOR HOLE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307993550 Fatality Concussion Sheetmetal duct installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)