Accident Summary Nr: 202023487 - Employee is killed in 17 ft fall to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307993550 | 09/09/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | United Sheetmetal |
Abstract: On September 7, 2004, Employee #1, a sheet metal mechanic, was taking measurements for the heating, conditioning and ventilation ductwork between the second and third floor access holes. Employee #1 slipped and fell 17 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307993550 | Fatality | Concussion | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |