Accident Summary Nr: 202023305 - Employee killed when crushed by tire guard of crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305707002 | 12/18/2002 | 4214 | 484220 | Four Daughters Delivery Service, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was picking up cargo (intermodal containers) from the Sea Girt Marine Terminal. The employee walked up and startled another employee performing a cargo loading operation with a rubber-tired gantry crane. Immediately after encountering the Employee #1, the other employee became caught in the tire guard of the moving crane. Employee #1 tried to rescue the other employee and became trapped in the tire guard and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305707002 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |