Accident Summary Nr: 202023230 - Employee drowns from fall off of pier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303853626 | 12/26/2000 | 4492 | 0 | C.J. Langensfelder & Son, Inc |
Abstract: On December 26, 2000, Employee #1 was stepping from a pier to a tugboat when he missed the set of the tugboat and fell into the waterway. The impact against the surface of the water knocked him unconscious where he subsequently drowned. He was not wearing a flotation device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303853626 | Fatality | Other | Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats |