Accident Summary Nr: 202014569 - Employee killed when struck by loader/backhoe bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311280721 | 12/07/2007 | 1711 | 238910 | Underground Water & Sewer |
Abstract: On December 7, 2007, Employee #1 was struck by the front bucket of a Case loader/backhoe and fell into a 6 ft deep excavation. He died of injuries sustained in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311280721 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |