Accident Summary Nr: 202014346 - Employee dies after fall following electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 202014346 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 08/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30959486908/04/20061761238170Anny General Construction

Abstract: On August 1, 2006, Employee #1 was installing vinyl siding from a pump jack scaffold when he apparently contacted 120- to 240-volt overhead power lines. He fell approximately 25 ft to the ground and suffered severe head trauma. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died three days later from his head injuries and the results of the electric shock.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309594869 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold