Accident Summary Nr: 202013884 - Employee Injured When Struck By Elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305769911 | 04/08/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Nouveau Elevator Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a cover on a junction box in an elevator shaft as part of a modernization project. To gain leverage Employee #1 wrapped his left leg around pit ladders and had part of his leg in the adjacent shaft. The car in the adjacent shaft came down and struck Employee #1 pinning his leg between the elevator car and the ladder. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to the leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305769911 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |