Accident Summary Nr: 202013355 - Employee Dies From Asphyxiation While Sandblasting Steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302809330 | 02/07/2001 | 3433 | 0 | Yula Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 died from asphyxiation while sandblasting stainless steel. He was wearing a supplied air respirator. Employee #1 was required by his employer to wear the respirator when he was sandblasting stainless steel heating coils. A compressed air cylinder was used to supply the air. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital where he died in the emergency room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302809330 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |