Accident Summary Nr: 202013256 - Employee dies when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202013256 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 05/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30280479405/31/200007820Henry Valencia Landscaping

Abstract: At approximately 3:55 p.m. on May 27, 2000, Employee #1 and another worker were pushing lawn mowers down a street to their next jobsite. The lawn mowers were off and they were engaged in conversation. As they were walking a tree fell, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 received lacerations and contusions to the skull, spine and ribs and died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SPINE, CRUSHED, LAWN MOWER, SKULL, TREE, RIB, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302804794 Fatality Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm