Accident Summary Nr: 202013033 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest, not work-related

Accident Summary Nr: 202013033 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 08/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30145579608/26/199733990The Rembar Company, Inc.

Abstract: On August 8, 1997, Employee #1, who worked for a metal fabrication facility, was engaged in his regular job of cleaning machine parts in the basement The parts were coated with a mineral oil based cutting lubricant and were subsequently washed with water and rinsed in an isopropanol bath. They were then left out to air dry on the employees' work bench in the basement. Only local ventilation was present, and no ppe was worn by the workers. On the evening of August 8, Employee #1 suffered cardiac failure at home and died. The complainant stated that exposure to chemicals in the workplace was a major contributing factor to his death. The autopsy report did not attribute Employee #1's death to exposure to isopropanol or any other chemical in the workplace. His death was determined not to be work related.

Keywords: HEART, VAPOR, VENTILATION, ISOPROPANOL, PPE, CLEANING, INHALATION, CARDIAC ARREST, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301455796 Fatality Other Machinists