Accident Summary Nr: 202005427 - Roofer Is Killed in Fall from House
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314230756 | 10/25/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Acha Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 25, 2010, Employee #1, a 38-yr-old male roofer was working atop a private residence. Although the employee was wearing a safety harness, he fell 20 ft off the pitched roof to his death. Unfortunately, the safety harness was not attached, as required, to a secured anchor point.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314230756 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |