Accident Summary Nr: 202005229 - Employee Suffers Burns from Hot Tar, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312487002 | 12/02/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Walt'S Roofing |
Abstract: On July 3, 2008, Employee #1 was performing roofing work. He reached for a bucket of hot tar, which spilled and burned his face, chest and hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized due to burns until July 14, 2008, when he was discharged. Employee #1 was found dead at home on July 25, 2008. Autopsy and toxicological report from the Montgomery County Coroner's Office indicated Employee #1 died of complications of the thermal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312487002 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |