Accident Summary Nr: 202004933 - Employee Is Killed While Working on Skid Steer Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310714324 | 01/25/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | P.H. Mccullough, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 25, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a landscaping service, performing maintenance on a skid steer loader. With the operator's cab tilted forward, he inadvertently actuated the loader lift arms while he was in the seating area. This action pushed the cage back toward the operating position, pinning his chest between the seat and the underside of the cage. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310714324 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |