Accident Summary Nr: 202004800 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Cable of Freight Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116024985 | 09/11/2006 | 8331 | 624310 | Salvation Army |
Abstract: On September 9, 2006, Employee #1, a trash collector, was found by a coworker hanging from the bottom of a freight elevator, wrapped in the traveling cable. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had been crushed by the cable.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116024985 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |