Accident Summary Nr: 202004503 - Two employees are killed from Oxygen Deficiency
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307019943 | 07/09/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Rittenbaugh, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 09, 2004, Employee #1 and #2 died from asphyxiation when they entered a nine foot deep manhole. The manhole was part of a newly constructed sewer line, which still needed to be "air tested" before it could be put into active services. OSHA readings taken approximately three hours after the men were extracted were as low as 12.7. Readings taken in the manhole three days later indicated oxygen levels as low as 4. Employees entered the manhole without the benefit of any confined space procedure. Employee #1 and #2 died from asphyxiation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307019943 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 307019943 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |