Accident Summary Nr: 202004396 - Employee is killed when struck by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305377848 | 07/24/2003 | 1711 | 238910 | Seravalli Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A backhoe was traveling in reverse along a street where excavation and water pipe installation was ongoing. Employee #1 walked out from behind a parked work truck into the street and was struck and killed by the backhoe.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305377848 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |