Accident Summary Nr: 202004289 - Employee electrocuted when chimney liner strikes power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305374100 | 02/14/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Al Lawrence And Sons Inc. |
Abstract: On February 13, 2003, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing a 35 ft long by 5 in. diameter section of flexible stainless steel chimney liner, which was to be tied to a connector pipe attached to an existing heating unit. One coworker was on the roof, feeding in the liner; Employee #1 and the other coworker were in the basement, guiding it in. After inserting approximately 25 ft of the liner, the remaining 10 ft section contacted an energized 7-kilovolt AC overhead power line that was located between 3 and 4 ft from the chimmney. The coworker on the roof received an electric shock and was thrown from the liner; he suffered minor electrical burns to both of his hands and knees. Employee #1, who was guiding the liner, was electrocuted and was pronounced dead at the scene. The other coworker was not injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305374100 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |