Accident Summary Nr: 202004008 - One employee died, second injured in platform collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303873426 | 01/16/2001 | 1796 | 0 | Amtech Elevator Services Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees where working from a wooden platform that was erected in an elevator shaft. The employees were installing brackets for the guide rails for a traction elevator. A 4-inch by 6-inch board broke, causing the platform to collapse, and the two employees fell 39-feet to the pit below. One employee died from a head fracture he suffered in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303873426 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |