Accident Summary Nr: 202003992 - Employee dies when caught in automatic baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303874242 | 03/07/2001 | 2679 | 0 | G.B. Goldman Paper Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an automatic baler machine, 5 ft long by 4 ft wide by 8.5 ft high. A hydraulic ram located at the bottom of the change hopper compresses scrap paper into bales. Employee #1 was caught in the machine and died of multiple injuries including an amputation of the left leg at the knee and severe bleeding. The company has a lockout/tagout program but Employee #1 did not utilize it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303874242 | Fatality | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |