Accident Summary Nr: 202003893 - Emloyee falls 22 feet on collasped decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303870703 | 09/19/2000 | 1542 | 0 | David Miller And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 18, 2000, Employees were demolishing asphalt and steel-deck roof after there had been an indication that the structural integrity of the roof was compromised. After removing the asphalt and insulation, the employees were in the process of removing sections of steel decking. An employee stepped onto a section of decking that was partially cut and could not support the load. The employee fell 22 feet to the concrete floor. The employee also hit his head on a piece of steel machinery. The employee died in transit.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303870703 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |