Accident Summary Nr: 202003810 - Six Employees Exposed To A Release Of Hydrogen Fluoride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302630546 | 12/17/1999 | 1799 | 0 | J.J. White Inc. |
| 302630553 | 12/17/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Mid-Atlantic Inc. |
Abstract: Six contract employees, three from Mid-Atlantic Contractors Incorporated and three from J.J. White Incorporated, became ill from exposure to hydrofluoric acid. They were working on the alkylation unit of the refinery. J.J. White's employees were dismantling a scaffold while Mid-Atlantic's employees were doing carpentry work. At the same time, the refinery personnel were purging an acid storage drum with nitrogen to move the inventory acid for the unit from the storage drum to the unit. A utility hose was attached to the storage drum and connected to the nitrogen. The hose failed during the procedure and released hydrofluoric acid in to the atmosphere. All six contract employees were exposed to a cloud of hydrofluoric acid. They were treated on-site and then transported to a local hospital for additional treatment. The six contract employees were released approximately 24 hours after the exposure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302630546 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 302630546 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 3 | 302630546 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 4 | 302630553 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 5 | 302630553 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 6 | 302630553 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |