Accident Summary Nr: 202003760 - Employee Killed in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302628763 | 11/30/1999 | 7349 | 0 | One Source Facility Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in window washing when the anchorage on the roof failed. He was using one rope, doubled over, for use as both the primary support system and the personal fall arrest system. Additionally, the lines were connected to the same anchorage which was not capable of supporting the maximum intended load. Employee #1 fell approximately 160 feet to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302628763 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |