Accident Summary Nr: 202003224 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN EXPLOSION AND FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301450557 | 08/06/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Shemp, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 20, 1998, Employee #1 was performing a burning operation on the frame of a camper. Employee #1 cut the camper's gas line in the work process causing an explosion and fire. Employee #1 was admitted into the hospital with second-and-third-degree burns over 80 percent of his body. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301450557 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |