Accident Summary Nr: 201992997 - Employee in manhole dies of asphyxia from hydrogen sulfide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311354807 | 08/10/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Fusion Engineering, Llc |
Abstract: On August 10, 2007, Employee #1 entered a 10.5 ft deep manhole to remove three line plugs and activate the sewer system when he was overcome, probably by hydrogen sulfide. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. The manhole had not been previously entered and was not being monitored for toxicity, oxygen level, or explosive levels. No tripod was in place for emergency retrieval of personnel in the manhole. At the time this this report was written, the probable cause of death had been identified as hydrogen sulfide poisoning, according to the Pima County Forensic Science Department
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311354807 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |