Accident Summary Nr: 201992864 - Worker Dies of Pulmonary Embolisms Resulting from Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311126007 | 05/15/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Tri-Chord Builders, Inc. | 
Abstract: On March 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working as an interior carpenter for a carpentry or framing contractor. He was moving between apartment units at a site, unaware that fall protection had been removed from the work area. He stepped off a second-floor landing and fell, fracturing both ankles. Three weeks later, he died. An autopsy was conducted, and the medical examiner determined the cause of death to be multiple pulmonary embolisms caused by the injuries Employee #1 sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 42 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 311126007 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)  | 