Accident Summary Nr: 201992773 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed by Rotating Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310920038 | 03/05/2007 | 3271 | 327331 | Az Block 2000, L.L.C. | 
Abstract: On March 3, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer for a concrete company, was cleaning out a concrete hopper. He had been instructed to perform lockout/tagout procedures at the motor disconnect prior to entering the hopper, so that the blending paddle would not accidentally become energized during the cleaning procedure. The employee had performed this cleaning procedure approximately four times per week for several years. At the same time, two coworkers were performing normal maintenance procedures at a concrete block/paver machine, removing old concrete from a continuity probe located in the block machine hopper. Once the probe was cleaned, it sent a signal to start the metering belt and the blending paddle. Employee #1 forgot to place the disconnect in the closed position and lockout the disconnect. When the blending paddle and the metering belt became energized, Employee #1 was caught in the rotating blending paddle. He was hospitalized for his injuries, but died 24 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310920038 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | 