Accident Summary Nr: 201992419 - Employee Is Shocked after Touching a Static Elimination Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310074455 | 05/10/2006 | 3086 | 326140 | Republic Plastics, L.P. |
Abstract: Around 1:15 a.m. on May 6, 2006, Employee #1, the lead production employee, was inspecting the work being done by a trainee on the Number 2 bagging machine when he noticed that the film had become wrapped around one of the static eliminator units. Employee #1 was injured while unjamming the plastic-wrap film on the Number 2 bagging machine, a Rennco Model Dual 101 Packager equipped with four Simco Shockless Static Neutralizing Bars. The employee cut the film loose. When he went to reset it, he noticed that the static elimination unit needed to the repositioned. He grabbed the unit with his left hand to move it and believed he contacted the inner neutralizing bar, which resulted in a strong shock. The electricity traveled through his fingers, out his arm near the elbow and arced to the machine, leaving a long cut-like exit wound (burn). There were apparently no witnesses, so he alerted a coworker of what had happened. He was given first aid to stop the bleeding. He was transported by ambulance to University Medical Center in Tucson. He was released several hours later and returned to work the following night without any work restrictions. By the time of the ADOSH inspection, the burn mark had almost completely healed and he was expected to make a full recovery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310074455 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, production occupations |