Accident Summary Nr: 201992054 - Employee Dies in Fall Through Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309437689 | 09/29/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Sweetwater Group, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:43 a.m. on September 29, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman, was inspecting a roofing project. He was examining horizontal cables and anchors for the fall protection system, when he backed into an 8 ft by 4 ft opening in the roof and fell 23 ft to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 23 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309437689 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |