Accident Summary Nr: 201991825 - One Killed and Three Suffer Third-Degree Burns in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309220234 | 07/07/2005 | 1522 | 236118 | Rhodes Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 6, 2005, Employee #1, driving a 1997 Ford F250 Pick-up tuck, backed into the company yard and exited the vehicle. A few minutes later a coworker smelled gas and noticed a hissing sound coming from the bed of the truck. The coworker instructed those present to evacuate to the front gate of the compound and he escorted two customers to the gate. Employee #1 attempted to shut the tank valve off, at which time the propane flared up, engulfing Employee's #1, #2, #3, and #4. Coworkers attempted to extinguish the burning clothes on the employees. Employee #1 died. Employee's #2, #3, and #4 suffered third-degree burns and were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309220234 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 309220234 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 3 | 309220234 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 4 | 309220234 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |