Accident Summary Nr: 201991593 - Employee Falls from Mini-Bus, Injures Leg, and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308756295 | 03/28/2005 | 8211 | 611110 | Greenway High School |
Abstract: On December 14, 2004, Employee #1 was stepping out of the back of a mini-bus, when he fell 33 in. to the ground. Employee #1 ruptured his right quadricep muscle and ligaments. Employee #1 was treated and released from a hospital emergency room, with a recommendation for future surgery to repair his injury. On December 17, 2004, Employee #1 died from a pulmonary embolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308756295 | Fatality | Other | Counselors, educational and vocational |