Accident Summary Nr: 201989787 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed by Moving Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307174292 | 10/20/2003 | 2731 | 511130 | Armstrong Graphics Systems Inc. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning a Web Leader brand printing press. Employee #1 spotted a piece of paper stuck to a roller, lifted up the guard, and reached in to the ingoing nip point of the moving rollers. Her left hand was taken into the roller, crushing her fingers and peeling the palmer surface of skin back towards her wrist. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307174292 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |