Accident Summary Nr: 201988672 - Employee falls into a shaft and fractures his back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305481475 | 04/08/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Gil'S Drilling & Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 28 ft into a bell bottom pier hole. He fractured his back and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305481475 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |