Accident Summary Nr: 201986262 - Employee sustained severe crush injury when his hand got cau
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305683054 | 07/09/2002 | 2431 | 0 | R & K Building Supplies, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2000, Employee #1 was using a drill press when his glove got caught and pulled his hand into the press. Employee #1 sustained a severe crush injury to his left hand, resulting in a 90-percent functional loss. He was hospitalized and has undergone several surgical procedures and rehabilitation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305683054 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |