Accident Summary Nr: 201984788 - Five Employees injured falling from cooling tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305517336 | 05/03/2002 | 1796 | 0 | Psychrometric Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 2, 2002, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were working on a cooling tower. The fan blades inside the cooling tower were unexpectedly energized and either threw the employees off to the decking or caused them to lose their footing. The employees sustained serious injuries and were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305517336 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 305517336 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 305517336 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 305517336 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 305517336 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |