Accident Summary Nr: 201984770 - Employee Killed When Crushed by Concrete Sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305539652 | 05/16/2002 | 1771 | 0 | On Time Construction |
Abstract: On May 16, 2002, Employee #1, a construction worker, was digging around the base of a 10-foot tall concrete block sign in order to enlarge the sign's foundation and to increase its stability. As he was working, the sign overturned and fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305539652 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |