Accident Summary Nr: 201982824 - Employee crushes and injures finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304768856 | 09/17/2001 | 3446 | 0 | Custom Fence & Gates, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2001, Employee #1 was operating an unguarded full revolution mechanical punch press when a piece of metal fell from the machine. The piece of metal landed upon the ground with part of it resting on the unguarded pedal. As he attempted to retrieve it, Employee #1 stepped on the piece of metal that contacted the pedal and activated it. When the press activated, its rotating parts contacted his hand, crushing and injuring his finger. He suffered contusions from the impact of the rotating parts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304768856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |