Accident Summary Nr: 201982790 - Employee Struck and Killed by Projectile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304944648 | 10/26/2001 | 1623 | 0 | T.D. Williamson, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an excavation while hydro testing a 24-in. gas pipe line. It is believed that Employee #1 slipped on the gas pipe line, hit the valve that releases the air pressure mixed with water causing the bull plug to dislodge and strike Employee #1 in the forehead. There were no witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304944648 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |