Accident Summary Nr: 201982618 - Employee killed when he fell into concrete paver auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304662349 | 07/17/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Wheeler Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 17, 2001, Employee #1 was cleaning an Easi-Pour Concrete Slip Form Paver with an air hammer. Employee #1 pulled the air hose attached to the air hammer, which engaged around two levers that activated the paver, causing it to move forward. This also activated the auger where Employee #1 had been standing while performing the cleaning. Employee #1's legs were wrapped around the auger from behind his legs up to his knees, fatally crushing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304662349 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |