Accident Summary Nr: 201982501 - Employee Dies When Trapped And Runs Out Of Oxygen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304284938 | 03/15/2001 | 9224 | 0 | City Of Phoenix Fire Department |
Abstract: Employee #1, a firefighter fighting a structural fire inside a supermarket, apparently became disoriented and confused while trying to exit the structure. Employee #1 was not able to follow his hose line out and eventually became trapped and ran out of oxygen before he could be rescued. Four additional firefighters were hospitalized for smoke inhalation they received while fighting the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304284938 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |