Accident Summary Nr: 201982048 - Employee dies after falling through unguarded floor hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303835052 | 08/07/2000 | 7349 | 0 | Pentagon Technologies Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 4, 2000, Employee #1 was mopping the room floor when he walked into an unguarded 2 ft by 2 ft open floor hole. The employee fell 9 feet, 6 inches to the basement floor. The employee died from injuries to his head and upper torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303835052 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |