Accident Summary Nr: 201981719 - Employee Suffers Impalement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303203277 | 01/20/2000 | 1611 | 0 | The Ashton Company Inc., Contractors And Engineers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing the upper deck of a box culvert. Employee #1 placed 4-in. by 4-in. lumber ribs on a header. Employee #1 then placed his foot on the header while straddling a section of reinforced steel rod. Employee #1 lost his footing and landed in the sitting position. Employee #1 was impaled on a 6-in. section of a reinforced steel rod that was unguarded and suffered serious injuries to the intestines and colon. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303203277 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall, other |