Accident Summary Nr: 201981495 - Employee amputates fingers while using a punch press machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302915814 | 08/11/1999 | 3585 | 0 | Phoenix Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 13, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical punch press. She placed her left hand into the point of operation of the punch press machine and inadvertently stepped onto the foot pedal. Employee #1's middle finger was amputated and her ring finger was crushed. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital for treatment and was released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302915814 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |